HardVolume

WOD
Archive

week 3 of 6: strength and conditioning

Mon 10/26/20

5 x 2 Push Press
-superset with-
5 x 5R/5L bench tripod KB Row

AMRAP in 8 minutes of:
10 Push Ups (on KB handles)
12 Toes-to-Post
30 Double Unders

Tues 10/27/20

5 x 2 Front Squat

AMRAP in 10 minutes of:
8 Burpees
12 Box Jumps 24″/20″
15 KB Swings (Russian) 53#/35#

6:30pm Women’s Workout Class with Coach Paula

Wed 10/28/20

5 x 2 (1R/1L) Turkish Get-Ups
-superset with-
5x max reps Strict Pull Ups/Pull Up progressions

4 rounds for time of:
200m run
15 Wallballs 20#/14#
(chuckle=400m runs)

Thurs 10/29/20

5 x 2 Power Clean

AMRAP in 10 minutes of:
10 Box Jump-Overs 24″/20″
10 Plate Ground-to Overhead 45#/25#
20 Sit Ups

6:30pm Olympic Lifting

Fri 10/30/20

5 x 5 Bench Press

for time:
400m run
50 Thrusters 45#/35#
30 Toes-to-Bar
400m run

Sat 10/31/20 / Sun 11/01/20

Saturday:
10:30am Hero WOD

Sunday:
9:00am  Olympic Lifting

week 2 of 6: strength and conditioning

Mon 10/19/20

5 x 5 Strict Press
-superset with-
5 x 5 Bent Row

AMRAP in 8 minutes of:
8 Toes-to-Bar
10 Box Jumps 24″/20″
12 KB Swings (American) 53#/35#

Tues 10/20/20

5 x 2 Hang Power Clean

2 two-minute rounds of:
200m run
max rep Double Unders
<2 minute recovery>
2 two-minute rounds of:
200m run
max rep Wallballs 20#/14#
<2 minute recovery>
1 two minute round of:
200m run
max reps Back Squat (from rack) 205#/135#

6:30pm Women’s Workout Class with Coach Paula

Wed 10/21/20

5 x 5 KB Windmills
-superset with-
5x max rep Strict Pull Ups/Pull Up progressions

AMRAP in 8 minutes of:

8 Push Press 95#/65#
8 bar-over Burpees
40 Double Unders

Thurs 10/22/20

5 x 2 Deadlift

4 Tabata rounds (:20 work/:10 rest)
of each of the following, in order
(8 minutes total)
Box Step Ups 24″/20#
Sit Ups
Medball Slams 20#/14#
Squats

6:30pm Olympic Lifting

Fri 10/23/20

5 x 2 Bench Press

AMRAP in 15 minutes of:
parking lot length 2KB Carry (R front rack/L farmer) 53#/35#
parking lot length 2KB Carry (L front rack/R farmer)
15 KB Swings (Russian)
400m run

Sat 10/24/20 / Sun 10/25/20

Saturday:
10:30am Hero WOD

Sunday:
9:00am  Olympic Lifting

week 1 of 6: strength and conditioning

Mon 10/12/20

5 x 5 Bench Press

16 Tabata Rounds (8 min. total) of (alternating):
Burpees
KB Swings (Russian) 53#/35#
Sit Ups
Medball Toe-Taps

 

 

Tues 10/13/20

5 x 2 Back Squat

two 3-minute rounds of:
400m run/500m row
max reps Double Unders
<2 minute recovery>
two 2-minute rounds of:
20 Wallballs 20#/14#
max reps medball OH in-place Lunges
(score=total Double Unders + total Lunges)

6:30pm Women’s Workout Class with Coach Paula

Wed 10/14/20

5 x 5R/5L single-arm KB Floor Press & Roll
-super set with-
5x max rep Strict Pull Ups/Pull Up progressions

AMRAP in 12 minutes of:
250m row/200m run
parking lot length 2KB Farmer Carry 53#/35#
parking lot length 2KB front-rack Carry

Thurs 10/15/20

5 x 5 Deadlift

AMRAP in 8 minutes of:
8 Hanging Knee-Lift w/crunch
10 Plate Ground-to-OH 45#/25#
15 Squats

6:30pm Olympic Lifting

Fri 10/16/20

5-3-3-1-1-1 Thrusters
(heaviest possible)

AMRAP in 10 minutes of:
10 Box Jump-Overs 24″/20″
10 Push Ups (on KB handles)
40 Double Unders

Sat 10/17/20 / Sun 10/18/20

Saturday:
10:30am Hero WOD

Sunday:
9:00am  Olympic Lifting

week 6 of 6: rebuild redux

Mon 10/05/20

5 x 5 Back Squat

4 Tabata cycles (:20/:10)
Burpees
<30 sec. rest>
4 Tabata cycles
Plate Ground-to-OH 45#/25#
<30 sec. rest>
4 Tabata cycles
Box Jump-Overs 24″/20″
<30 sec. rest>
4 Tabata cycles
Double Unders
<total all reps for score>

Tues 10/06/20

5 x 2 Bench Press

AMRAP in 8 minutes of:
8 2KB Swing-Clean to Press 35#/26#
8 KB Thrusters
20 Sit Ups

6:30pm Women’s Workout Class with Coach Paula

Wed 10/07/20

AMRAP in 20 minutes of:
parking lot lap 2KB Farmer Carry 53#/35#
200m run/250m row
parking lot length single-arm L KB front-rack Carry
parking lot length single-arm R KB front-rack Carry
15 KB Swings (American)
200m run/250m row

 

 

 

 

Thurs 10/08/20

5 x 2 Deadlift

4 rounds for time of:
8 Toes-to-Bar
15 Box Step-Ups 24″/20″
30 Double Unders

6:30pm Olympic Lifting

Fri 10/09/20

4 rounds for time of:
12 Shoulder-to-OH 95#/65#
15 Wallballs 20#/14#
200m run/250m row

 

 

 

Sat 10/10/20 / Sun 10/11/20

Saturday:
10:30am Hero WOD

Sunday:
9:00am  Olympic Lifting

week 5 of 6: rebuild redux

Mon 09/28/20

5 x 2 Back Squat

AMRAP in 10 minutes of:
10 Medball Thrusters 20#/14#
10 R shldr/10 L shldr Medball Lunge
10 Medball Situps w/OH Press

Tues 09/29/20

5 x 5 Bench Press

“Toes-to-Helen”
3 rounds for time of:
400m run
21 KB Swings (American) 53#/35#
12 Toes-to-Bar

6:30pm Women’s Workout Class with Coach Paula

Wed 09/30/20

AMRAP in 15 minutes of:
3R/3L Turkish Get-Ups 53#/35#
turf-length 2KB front racked carry
12 Box Jumps 24″/20″
turf-length 2KB front racked carry
30 Double Unders

Thurs 10/01/20

4 rounds for time of:
12 Burpees
6 Deadlifts @ 125% bodyweight
400m run

6:30pm Olympic Lifting

 

Fri 10/02/20

5 x 2 Strict Press

AMRAP in 10 minutes of:
15 Wallballs 20#/14#
10 Push Ups
30 Double Unders

Sat 10/03/20 / Sun 10/04/20

Saturday:
10:30am Hero WOD

Sunday:
9:00am  Olympic Lifting

week 4 of 6: rebuild redux

Mon 09/21/20

5 x 5 Strict Press

AMRAP in 12 minutes of:
parking lot lap 2KB Farmer Carry 53#/35#
8 KB Sumo Deadlift High Pull
8 KB Goblet Squats
200m run/250m row

Tues 09/22/20

5 x 2 Deadlift

EMOM for 8 minutes of:
odd minutes: 15 Wallballs 20#/14#
even minutes: 30 Double Unders

6:30pm Women’s Workout Class with Coach Paula

Wed 09/23/20

3 times through the following sequence:
AMRAP in 2 minutes of:
12 Plate Ground-to-Overhead 45#/25#
10R/10L Medball Toe Taps (R+L=1)
<1 minute rest>
AMRAP in 2 minutes of:
12 Medball Slams 20#/14#
10 Burpees
<1 minute rest>
total all reps for score

Thurs 09/24/20

5 x 2 Bench Press

7 Rounds for time of:
7 Thrusters 95#/65#
7 Toes-to-Bar
7 Box Jumps 24″/20″

6:30pm Olympic Lifting

Fri 09/25/20

5 x 5 Back Squat

AMRAP in 10 minutes of:
10 2KB Deadlifts 53#/35#
15 KB Swings (Russian)
200m run/250m row

Sat 09/26/20 / Sun 09/27/20

Saturday:
10:30am Hero WOD

Sunday:
9:00am  Olympic Lifting

week 3 of 6: rebuild redux

Mon 09/14/20

5 x 3 Bench press

4 rounds for time of:
15 Thrusters 45#/35#
10 Box Jump-Overs 24″/20″
30 Double Unders

Tues 09/15/20

AMRAP in 25 minutes of:
parking lot-length R single-arm KB Front Rack Carry 53#/35#
parking lot-length L single-arm KB Front Rack Carry
15 KB Sumo Deadlift High Pull
200m run/250m row
parking lot lap 2KB Farmer Carry
15 KB Swings (American)
200m run/250m row

 

6:30pm Women’s Workout Class with Coach Paula

Wed 09/16/20

5 x 3 Back Squat (increasing weight)

AMRAP in 8 minutes of:
6 Medball Box Step Ups (MB on R shldr)
6 Medball Box Step Ups (MB on L shldr)
12 (6R/6L alt.) Medball Side-Slams
12 Toes-to Post

Thurs 09/17/20

5 x 3 Strict Press

AMRAP in 8 minutes of:
8 Push Press 95#/65#
8 Bar-Over Burpees
40 Double Unders

6:30pm Olympic Lifting

Fri 09/18/20

5 x 3 Deadlift

AMRAP in 10 minutes of:
5R/5L, alt. Floor Wipers 95#/65#
5R/5L, alt. Plank KB Drag-Through 53#/35#
5 R shldr/5 L shldr single-arm KB front rack Squat

Sat 09/19/20 / Sun 09/20/20

Saturday:
10:30am Hero WOD

Sunday:
9:00am  Olympic Lifting

week 2 of 6: rebuild redux

Mon 09/07/20

**Please note our shortened schedule for Labor Day:
5:30am CrossFit Class
6:30am CrossFit Class
11:00am-12:00pm Open Gym
12:00pm CrossFit Class
1:00pm Gym Closed**

2 x 5 Back Squat (increasing weight)
3 x 3 Back Squat (increasing weight)

AMRAP in 10 minutes of:
20 Push Press 45#/35#
15 KB Swings (American) 53#/35#
10 Box Jump-Overs 24″/20″

 

Tues 09/08/20

2 x 5 Bench Press (increasing weight)
3 x 3 Bench Press (increasing weight)

AMRAP in 10 minutes of:
10 Plate Ground-to-OH 45#/25#
5R/5L Lunge w/ Plate Rotation
30 Double Unders

6:30pm Women’s Workout Class with Coach Paula

Wed 09/09/20

AMRAP in 20 minutes of:
200m run
parking lot lap 2KB Farmer Carry 53#/35#
15 KB Swings (American)
200m run
lot-length R single-arm Front Rack Carry
lot-length L single-arm Front Rack Carry

Thurs 09/10/20

2 x 5 Strict Press (increasing weight)
3 x 3 Strict Press (increasing weight)

2 rounds of:
1 min. max rep Wallballs 20#/14#
1 min. rest
1 min. max rep Double Unders
1 min. rest
1 min. max rep Burpees
1 min. rest
(total all reps for score)

6:30pm  Olympic Lifting

Fri 09/11/20

2 x 5 Deadlift (increasing weight)
3 x 3 Deadlift (increasing weight)

AMRAP in 8 minutes of:
10 Push Ups
8 KB Burpee Deadlifts 53#/35#
6 2KB Front Rack Squats

Sat 09/12/20 / Sun 09/13/20

Saturday:
10:30am Hero WOD

Sunday:
9:00am  Olympic Lifting

week 1 of 6: rebuild redux

Mon 08/31/20

**Gym Closed**

Tues 09/01/20

3 x 5 Back Squat (increasing weight)
2 x 3 Back Squat (increasing weight)

AMRAP in 10 minutes of:
10 Medball Sit-Ups w/ OH Press
10 (5R/5L) in-place  Medball Lunges w/ torso rotation
10 Medball Slam Burpees

6:30pm Women’s Workout Class with Coach Paula

Wed 09/02/20

3 x 5 Strict Press (increasing weight)
2 x 3 Strict Press (increasing weight)

AMRAP in 8 minutes of:
5R/5L Plank KB Drag-Through + Push Up, 53#/35#
15 KB Swings (American) 53#/35#

Thurs 09/03/20

AMRAP in 15 minutes of:
15 Wall Balls 20#/14#
30 Double Unders
400m run/500m row

6:30pm  Olympic Lifting

Fri 09/04/20

3 x 5 Bench Press (increasing weight)
2 x 3 Bench Press (increasing weight)

4 rounds for time of:
20 Thrusters 45#/35#
20 Sit Ups
200m run/250m row

Sat 09/05/20 / Sun 09/06/20

Saturday:
**Please Note** There will be no 8:30am Human Movement Class Saturday Sept. 5
10:30am Hero WOD

Sunday:
9:00am  Olympic Lifting

Statewide Gym Closures In Effect By Order of AZ Governor Ducey

Mon 08/17/20

**Statewide Gym Closures Currently In Effect By Order Of Governor Ducey**

Tues 08/18/20

**Statewide Gym Closures Currently In Effect By Order Of Governor Ducey**

Wed 08/19/20

**Statewide Gym Closures Currently In Effect By Order Of Governor Ducey**

Thurs 08/20/20

**Statewide Gym Closures Currently In Effect By Order Of Governor Ducey**

Fri 08/21/20

**Statewide Gym Closures Currently In Effect By Order Of Governor Ducey**

Sat 08/22/20 / Sun 08/23/20

**Statewide Gym Closures Currently In Effect By Order Of Governor Ducey**